Judicial Reform Working Group Meeting
The Independent Inspector is actively involved in Judicial Reform working group.
Legal Issues Committee of Parliament of Georgia, with an active support of   donor organizations (Council of Europe, European Union to Georgia, USAID and U.S. Department of Justice), initiated creation of Judicial Reform working group, as a platform which unites the Parliament, the Ministry of Justice, representatives of  High Council of Justice and the Independent Inspector.
The purpose of the group is working on changes to legislation within the framework of the fourth wave judicial reform. The fourth wave considers a reform in a court system concerning delayed reviews of court cases, judges’ work overload, working activities of High Council of Justice of Georgia, and a High School of Justice reform.
Six meeting were already held within the group. Those meetings focused on active discussion of issues relating to common courts’ judges’ disciplinary accountability, existing flaws and challenges. Just like in discussions, Independent Inspector Ketevan Tsintsadze was actively involved in preparation of legislative initiatives.
The group continues to work on changes to legislation.