Presentation of the first annual report of the Independent Inspectorate Service was held
With the financial support of the Eu4Justice Project the first annual report of the Independent Inspector was presented to the wider public on 14 March 2019. On December 9, 2018, at the  14tth  extraordinary conference,  the Independent Inspector – Ketevan Tsintsadze presented annual report to the High Council of Justice of Georgia and the Conference of Judges of Common Courts in accordance with Organic Law of Georgia on Common Courts
The report reflects both legislative amendments, statistical information on the activities of the Independent Inspector’s office, generalization of existing practice in disciplinary cases, implemented actions and future plans. The report provides suggestions and recommendations of office of Independent Inspector.
The event was attended by the Eu4Justice Project Manager judge – Renate Winter, the Supreme Court acting chairman – Mzia Todua, Secretary of the High Council of Justice – George Mikautadze, members of High Council of Justice, judges, the chair of the lawyers Ethics Commission, First Deputy of Public Defender, representatives of International Organizations and NGOs.