The Office of the Independent Inspector held a meeting with representatives of academic authorities
The purpose of the meeting with the representatives of the Departments and Law Schools of fifteen leading universities of Georgia was to provide information about the Office of the Independent Inspector.
Zurab Aznaurashvili gave the briefed information to the participants on the activities of the Independent Inspector’s Office, spoke about the importance of disciplinary proceedings, and the need of considering disciplinary proceedings against judges in the academic modules.
The independent inspector also reviewed future plans and called on university representatives to be actively involved in the planned moot courts.
The meeting was held with the support of the Council of Europe Office in Georgia and was attended by the representatives of the Faculty of Law of Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University, Sokhumi State University, Tbilisi Open University, International Black Sea University, University of Georgia, Caucasus University, Europe University, New Vision University, Representatives of the Georgian Technical University, Grigol Robakidze University, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani Teaching University, Georgian National University.