Presentation of the 2019 Annual report of the Independent Inspector’s Office
On February 24, 2020, the presentation of the 2019 report of the Independent Inspector’s Office was held at the Rooms Hotel in Tbilisi. Judge Renate Winter, former Independent Inspector, Supreme Court Judge Ketevan Tsintsadze and Independent Inspector Zurab Aznaurashvili addressed the invited guests with a welcoming speech.
At the presentation, the staff of the Independent Inspector Office provided information to the public about statistics and the generalization of the conclusions prepared in connection with the various complaints, as well as the so-called Fourth Wave amendments to the legislation and on the recommendations prepared by the Independent Inspector’s Office.
The event was attended by members of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, judges of common courts, judges from the United States, representatives of international and non-governmental organizations and other stakeholders. After the presentation, the meeting was held in the format of a discussion.
The report of the Independent Inspector’s office was published and presented with the financial support of the European Union’s Project – EU4Justice.